Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Arnoldi, N. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 238 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 138)
2015-2016 Spring
BIO 238 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 138)
Daily, G. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-220
BIO 238 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 138, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Chaplin-Kramer, R., Anderson, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 238 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 138, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 239 (section 1)
The hidden kingdom - evolution, ecology and diversity of fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K., Seawell, P., Bogar, L. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 239 (section 2)
The hidden kingdom - evolution, ecology and diversity of fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K., Seawell, P. 2015-2016 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 239 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K., Erlandson, S., Dlott, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 239 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
BIO 239 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K., Smith, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 239 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
STLC118
BIO 240 (section 1)
Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry (BIO 147, EARTHSYS 147, EARTHSYS 247)
Vitousek, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Petrov, D., Ebel, E. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Herrin T175
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Nova, N., Petrov, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr104
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Armstrong, E., Petrov, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Petrov, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and evolution of animal behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Thornt209
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr104
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 292
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
200-201
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
BIO 247 (section 1)
Genomic approaches to the study of human disease (GENE 247)
Pritchard, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC119
BIO 247 (section 1)
Genomic approaches to the study of human disease (GENE 247)
Pritchard, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 248 (section 1)
The Cellular and Developmental Mechanisms Underlying Tissue and Organ Regeneration (BIO 148)
2019-2020 Autumn
BIO 249 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 149, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Heller, H., Joyce, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr118
BIO 249 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 149, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Mourrain, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 251 (section 1)
Evolution by the numbers (APPPHYS 237)
Fisher, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Sequoia Hall 200
BIO 254 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology (NBIO 254)
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Shuster, A., Luo, L., Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Shuster, A., Luo, L. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 254 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology (NBIO 254)
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L., Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 256 (section 1)
Epigenetics (BIO 156)
Gozani, O., Liu, B. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin T175
BIO 258 (section 1)
Developmental Neurobiology (BIO 158)
McConnell, S. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
BIO 258 (section 1)
Developmental Neurobiology (BIO 158)
McConnell, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
BIO 267 (section 1)
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disease (GENE 267, NENS 267)
2019-2020 Winter
BIO 267 (section 1)
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disease (GENE 267, NENS 267)
Gitler, A., Kopito, R., Reimer, R., Wang, X. 2015-2016 Winter
Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 267 (section 1)
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disease (GENE 267, NENS 267)
2016-2017 Winter
BIO 267 (section 1)
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disease (GENE 267, NENS 267)
Gitler, A., Wang, X., Reimer, R., Kopito, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
STLC105
BIO 268 (section 1)
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics (BIOMEDIN 245, CS 373, GENE 245, STATS 345)
2019-2020 Winter
BIO 268 (section 1)
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics (BIOMEDIN 245, CS 373, GENE 245, STATS 345)
Pritchard, J., Tang, H. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Li Ka Shing Center, room 308
BIO 268 (section 1)
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics (BIOMEDIN 245, CS 373, GENE 245, STATS 345)
Pritchard, J., Tang, H., Kundaje, A. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr105
BIO 268 (section 1)
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics (BIOMEDIN 245, CS 373, GENE 245, STATS 345)
2017-2018 Spring
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
320-106
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Itakura, A., Skotheim, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Tsekitsidou, E., Skotheim, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 272 (section 1)
Ecological Dynamics: Theory and Applications (BIO 172)
Tuljapurkar, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Green Earth Sciences150
BIO 272 (section 1)
Ecological Dynamics: Theory and Applications (BIO 172)
Tuljapurkar, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 273A (section 1)
Environmental Microbiology I (CEE 274A, CHEMENG 174, CHEMENG 274)
Spormann, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIO 273A (section 1)
Environmental Microbiology I (CEE 274A, CHEMENG 174, CHEMENG 274)
Spormann, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
BIO 273B (section 1)
Microbial Bioenergy Systems (CEE 274B, CHEMENG 456)
2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Clark Center S361
BIO 274 (section 1)
Human Skeletal Anatomy (ANTHRO 175, ANTHRO 275, BIO 174, HUMBIO 180)
Klein, R. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
80-204

Pages