Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 105B (section 3)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
2015-2016 Spring
BIO 105A (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105A)
Dirzo, R., Palmieri, B., Wilber, C. 2016-2017 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 105B (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
Dirzo, R., Palmieri, B., Wilber, C. 2016-2017 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 105B (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
Dirzo, R., Wilber, C., Kim, A. 2016-2017 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 105A (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105A)
Mekler, T., Benjamin, M., Wilber, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 105B (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
Mekler, T., Benjamin, M., Wilber, C. 2017-2018 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 105A (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105A)
Dirzo, R., Glassman, J., Wilber, C. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
Thornt210
BIO 105B (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
Dirzo, R., Sanders, A., Glassman, J., Wilber, C. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm
BIO 107 (section 1)
Human Physiology Laboratory (HUMBIO 136)
Heller, H., Seawell, P., Brogan, H., Lindsay, S. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 107 (section 1)
Human Physiology Laboratory (HUMBIO 136)
Seawell, P., Markle, K., Good, M., Heller, H. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 107 (section 1)
Human Physiology Laboratory (HUMBIO 136)
Seawell, P., Crants, S., Olmos, V., Xu, A., Heller, H. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 107 (section 1)
Human Physiology Laboratory (HUMBIO 136)
Grahn, D., Olmos, V., DiTosto, J., Heller, H. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 108 (section 1)
Essential Statistics for Human Biology (HUMBIO 85A)
Tuljapurkar, S., Rypkema, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
BIO 108 (section 1)
Essential Statistics for Human Biology (HUMBIO 85A)
2016-2017 Spring
BIO 109A (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Davis, R., Heller, R., Lindqwister, A., Thompson, J. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 308
BIO 109B (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Davis, R., Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Thompson, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 101
BIO 109A (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Thompson, J., Davis, R. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, rms304/305
BIO 109B (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Davis, R. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 208
BIO 109A (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Matus, O. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 101
BIO 109B (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R., Matus, O., Davis, R. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 308
BIO 109A (section 1)
Extending Life by Controlling Chronic Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Matus, O. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Alway Building, Room M106
BIO 109B (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Matus, O., Davis, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Li Ka Shing Center, room 120
BIO 110 (section 1)
Chromatin Regulation of the Genome (BIO 210)
Morrison, A., Cheng, R. 2015-2016 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Lathrop 299
BIO 110 (section 1)
Chromatin Regulation of the Genome (BIO 210)
Garcia Nieto, P., Morrison, A. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
School of Education 313
BIO 110 (section 1)
Chromatin Regulation of the Genome (BIO 210)
Van, M., Wong, K., Morrison, A. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC114
BIO 110 (section 1)
Chromatin Regulation of the Genome (BIO 210)
Chamely, P., Arellano-Garcia, C., Morrison, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC114
BIO 112 (section 2)
Human Physiology (HUMBIO 133)
2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 3:50pm
BIO 112 (section 1)
Human Physiology (HUMBIO 133)
Kam, S., Wu, T., Kao, P. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr111
BIO 112 (section 1)
Human Physiology (HUMBIO 133)
Wu, T., Liao, L., Kang, J., Kao, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
380-380C
BIO 112 (section 1)
Human Physiology (HUMBIO 133)
Wu, T., Lagattuta, K., Viens, R., Kao, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Herrin T175
BIO 113 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 244)
Petrov, D., Ebel, E. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Herrin T175
BIO 113 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 244)
Nova, N., Petrov, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr104
BIO 113 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 244)
Armstrong, E., Petrov, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 115 (section 1)
The hidden kingdom - evolution, ecology and diversity of fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Seawell, P., Bogar, L. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 115 (section 2)
The hidden kingdom - evolution, ecology and diversity of fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Seawell, P., Bogar, L. 2015-2016 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 115 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Erlandson, S., Dlott, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 115 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Erlandson, S., Dlott, G. 2017-2018 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
BIO 115 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Smith, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 115 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K., Smith, G. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
BIO 116 (section 1)
Ecology of the Hawaiian Islands (EARTHSYS 116)
Palumbi, S., Fukami, T., Vitousek, P. 2016-2017 Autumn
BIO 116 (section 1)
Ecology of the Hawaiian Islands (EARTHSYS 116)
Palumbi, S., Fukami, T., Vitousek, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P., Akana, P. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
300-300
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Paulus, L., Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Chadwick, D., Delaney, D., Dial, E., Jowell, A., Arrigo, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Hunter, B., Gee, E., Chen, S., Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIO 118 (section 3)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Song, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
160-331
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Herrin T195
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Chen, V., Wucherpfennig, J., Tilk, S., Simon, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC114

Pages