Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 47 (section 9)
Introduction to Research in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hekmat-Scafe, D., Fukami, T., Malladi, S., Miller, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 50S (section 1)
Introduction to cancer biology
Imam, J. 2015-2016 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 50S (section 1)
Introduction to Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2016-2017 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 51S (section 1)
The Gene: The History and Science of our Genetic Code
Imam, J., Kim, C. 2016-2017 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 51S (section 1)
The Gene: The History and Science of our Genetic Code
Imam, J. 2017-2018 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC118
BIO 52 (section 1)
I, Biologist: Diversity Improves the Science of Biology (CSRE 52H)
Hadly, E., Stearns, T. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr118
BIO 52 (section 1)
I, Biologist: Diversity Improves the Science of Biology (CSRE 52H)
2017-2018 Spring
BIO 52 (section 1)
I, Scientist: Diversity Improves the Scientific Practice (CSRE 52H)
Hadly, E., Stearns, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
9:00am - 10:20am
Thornt208
BIO 53 (section 1)
Conservation Photography
Kremer, C., McConnell, S. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC105
BIO 53 (section 1)
Conservation Photography
McConnell, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 299
BIO 60 (section 1)
Introduction to Problem Solving in Biology
Mudgett, M., Khalfan, W., Fraser, H., Cyert, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr114
BIO 60 (section 1)
Introduction to Problem Solving in Biology
Mudgett, M., Kinsler, G., Armenta, D., Tsekitsidou, E., Fraser, H., Cyert, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 60 (section 1)
Problem solving in infectious disease
Mudgett, M., Fraser, H., Cyert, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 61 (section 1)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Messingher, S., Hogan, D., Stearns, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 2)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Messingher, S., Hogan, D., Stearns, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 1)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Hogan, D., Quach, N., Stearns, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 2)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Hogan, D., Quach, N., Stearns, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 1)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Stearns, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 2)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
2019-2020 Spring
STLC115
BIO 62 (section 1)
Experimental strategy and the bacterial world
Duncan, A., Foret, J., Long, S. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC104
BIO 62 (section 2)
Experimental strategy and the bacterial world
Duncan, A., Foret, J., Long, S. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 62 (section 1)
Microbiology Experiments
Rubio, A., Foret, J., Fung, H., Long, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC105
BIO 62 (section 2)
Microbiology Experiments
Foret, J., Long, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 62 (section 1)
Microbiology Experiments
Long, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 62 (section 2)
Microbiology Experiments
2019-2020 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 62 (section 3)
Microbiology Experiments
2019-2020 Winter
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 81 (section 9)
Introduction to Ecology
2018-2019 Autumn
BIO 81 (section 1)
Introduction to Ecology
Khalfan, W., Mordecai, E., Seawell, P., Peay, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 81 (section 1)
Introduction to Ecology
Khalfan, W., Mordecai, E., Brown, A., Tuljapurkar, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 81 (section 1)
Introduction to Ecology
Peay, K., Brown, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 82 (section 1)
Genetics
Khalfan, W., Seawell, P., Simon, M., Bergmann, D. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC111
BIO 82 (section 1)
Genetics
Khalfan, W., Brown, A., Simon, M., Bergmann, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIO 82 (section 1)
Genetics
Brown, A., Simon, M., Bergmann, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIO 83 (section 1)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Gozani, O., Khalfan, W., Seawell, P., Dixon, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 83 (section 1)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Khalfan, W., Brown, A., Dixon, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 83 (section 1)
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Brown, A., Dixon, S., Frydman, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 84 (section 1)
Physiology
Khalfan, W., Seawell, P., Heller, H., Dinneny, J., Sapolsky, R. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC111
BIO 84 (section 1)
Physiology
Mourrain, P., Khalfan, W., Brown, A., Chen, X., Dinneny, J., Sapolsky, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC111
BIO 84 (section 1)
Physiology
Brown, A., Heller, H., Dinneny, J., Sapolsky, R., O'Connell, L. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC111
BIO 85 (section 1)
Evolution
Rosenberg, N., Petrov, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
BIO 85 (section 1)
Evolution
Feldman, J., Shen, K., Brown, A. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC115
BIO 86 (section 1)
Cell Biology
Feldman, J., Shen, K., Khalfan, W., Seawell, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 86 (section 1)
Cell Biology
Shen, K., Khalfan, W., Brown, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 86 (section 1)
Cell Biology
Feldman, J., Shen, K., Brown, A. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC111
BIO 101 (section 1)
Ecology
Peay, K. 2015-2016 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
380-380D
BIO 101 (section 1)
Ecology
Mordecai, E., Peay, K. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
McCullough 126
BIO 104 (section 1)
Advanced Molecular Biology (BIO 200)
Frydman, J., Gozani, O. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Herrin T175
BIO 104 (section 1)
Advanced Molecular Biology (BIO 200)
Gozani, O., Frydman, J. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Herrin T175
BIO 104 (section 1)
Advance Molecular Biology: Epigenetics and Proteostasis (BIO 200)
Gozani, O., Ha, A., Cheng, R., Frydman, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC115
BIO 105A (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105A)
Dirzo, R., Wilber, C., Kim, A. 2015-2016 Winter
Thursday
1:30pm - 5:00pm

Pages