Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 119 (section 1)
Evolution of Marine Ecosystems (EARTHSYS 122, GS 123, GS 223B)
Heim, N., Payne, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
320-220
BIO 121 (section 1)
ORNITHOLOGY (BIO 221)
Dirzo, R., Hendershot, J., McFadden, T., Pavan, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC118
BIO 123A (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology I
Feldman, J., Red-Horse, M., Ko, P., Simmons, A. 2015-2016 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-203
BIO 123B (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology II
Simon, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 123A (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology I
Feldman, J., Red-Horse, K., Raftrey, B., Kennard, A. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-030
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 125 (section 1)
Ecophysiology and Land Surface Processes (ESS 123, ESS 223)
McMahon, D., Francis, E., Konings, A., Berry, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Ganguli, S., Schnitzer, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Littlefield 103
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Ganguli, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-380F
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 129B (section 1)
Cellular Dynamics II: Building a Cell
Nelson, W. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Herrin T175
BIO 129B (section 1)
Cellular Dynamics II: Building a Cell
Nelson, W. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
BIO 130 (section 1)
Ecosystems of California (EARTHSYS 130A)
Field, C., Hill, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC119
BIO 131 (section 1)
Complex Systems Lab
Feldman, M., Goodman, A., Kuypers, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Thornt211
BIO 131 (section 1)
Complex Systems Lab
2016-2017 Winter
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 133 (section 1)
Network analysis for community ecology and conservation research
2018-2019 Spring
BIO 133 (section 1)
Network analysis for community ecology and conservation research
Dirzo, R., Morrison, B. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
STLC104
BIO 134 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Analysis of Human Cancer Cell Lines
Imam, J., Caty, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 134 (section 2)
Molecular and Cellular Analysis of Human Cancer Cell Lines
Imam, J., Caty, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 137 (section 1)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Cai, L. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
BIO 137 (section 2)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Cai, L. 2015-2016 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 137 (section 1)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Moe-Lange, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr118
BIO 137 (section 2)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Moe-Lange, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238)
2015-2016 Spring
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238)
Daily, G. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-220
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Chaplin-Kramer, R., Anderson, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 140 (section 2)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
2018-2019 Spring
BIO 140 (section 1)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S., Langhans, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-219
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Mukherjee, R. 2015-2016 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Braunaud
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Michael, H., Fukuyama, J., DiCiccio, C., Mukherjee, R., Ignatiadis, N. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-002
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Du, W., Zhu, X., Deng, B., Han, X., Tuzhilina, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-002
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Patterson, E., Hamidi, N., Zhao, Q., Xu, H., Siegmund, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-300
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
2018-2019 Autumn
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
Mayer, M., Welander, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
Welander, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 143 (section 1)
Evolution
Petrov, D., Rosenberg, N., Kang, J., López, E. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T175
BIO 143 (section 1)
Evolution
Rosenberg, N., Kinsler, G., Armstrong, E., Petrov, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Schroeder, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
200-030
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
McFadden, T., Dirzo, R., Davis, C. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr115
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Arnoldi, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
200-030
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and evolution of animal behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Thornt209
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr104

Pages