Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P., Akana, P. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
300-300
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Paulus, L., Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Chadwick, D., Delaney, D., Dial, E., Jowell, A., Arrigo, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Hunter, B., Gee, E., Chen, S., Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, ESS 111)
Hunter, B., Gee, E., Chen, S., Arrigo, K., Vitousek, P. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
STLC111
BIO 118 (section 3)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Song, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
160-331
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Herrin T195
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Simon, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 118 (section 1)
Genetic Analysis of Biological Processes
Chen, V., Wucherpfennig, J., Tilk, S., Simon, M. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC114
BIO 119 (section 1)
Evolution of Marine Ecosystems (EARTHSYS 122, GS 123, GS 223B)
Heim, N., Payne, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
320-220
BIO 121 (section 1)
ORNITHOLOGY (BIO 221)
2019-2020 Spring
BIO 121 (section 1)
ORNITHOLOGY (BIO 221)
Dirzo, R., Hendershot, J., McFadden, T., Pavan, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC118
BIO 123A (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology I
Feldman, J., Red-Horse, M., Ko, P., Simmons, A. 2015-2016 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-203
BIO 123B (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology II
Simon, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 123A (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology I
Feldman, J., Red-Horse, K., Raftrey, B., Kennard, A. 2016-2017 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-030
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 124 (section 1)
Topics in Cancer Biology
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 125 (section 1)
Ecophysiology and Land Surface Processes (ESS 123, ESS 223)
McMahon, D., Francis, E., Konings, A., Berry, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Ganguli, S., Schnitzer, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Littlefield 103
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Ganguli, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
380-380F
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 129B (section 1)
Cellular Dynamics II: Building a Cell
Nelson, W. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Herrin T175
BIO 129B (section 1)
Cellular Dynamics II: Building a Cell
Nelson, W. 2016-2017 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
BIO 130 (section 1)
Ecosystems of California (EARTHSYS 130A)
Field, C., Hill, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC119
BIO 131 (section 1)
Complex Systems Lab
Feldman, M., Goodman, A., Kuypers, M. 2015-2016 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Thornt211
BIO 131 (section 1)
Complex Systems Lab
2016-2017 Winter
BIO 132 (section 2)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
2019-2020 Spring
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M., Hogan, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 132 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 232, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 133 (section 1)
Network analysis for community ecology and conservation research
2018-2019 Spring
BIO 133 (section 1)
Network analysis for community ecology and conservation research
Dirzo, R., Morrison, B. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
STLC104
BIO 134 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Analysis of Human Cancer Cell Lines
Imam, J., Caty, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 134 (section 2)
Molecular and Cellular Analysis of Human Cancer Cell Lines
Imam, J., Caty, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 134 (section 1)
Molecular and cellular analysis of human cancer cell lines
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
9:00am - 11:50am
STLC104
BIO 134 (section 2)
Molecular and cellular analysis of human cancer cell lines
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 137 (section 1)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Cai, L. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
McMurtry Building rm 360
BIO 137 (section 2)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Cai, L. 2015-2016 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 137 (section 1)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Moe-Lange, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr118
BIO 137 (section 2)
Plant Genetics
Walbot, V., Moe-Lange, J. 2016-2017 Spring
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238)
2015-2016 Spring
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238)
Daily, G. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
320-220

Pages