Skip to content Skip to navigation

All Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Chaplin-Kramer, R., Anderson, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 138 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 238, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 140 (section 2)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
2018-2019 Spring
BIO 140 (section 1)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S., Langhans, K. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-219
BIO 140 (section 1)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Mukherjee, R. 2015-2016 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Braunaud
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Michael, H., Fukuyama, J., DiCiccio, C., Mukherjee, R., Ignatiadis, N. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-002
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Du, W., Zhu, X., Deng, B., Han, X., Tuzhilina, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
200-002
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Patterson, E., Hamidi, N., Zhao, Q., Xu, H., Siegmund, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
300-300
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Holmes, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
2018-2019 Autumn
BIO 142 (section 2)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
2019-2020 Spring
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
Mayer, M., Welander, P. 2017-2018 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
Tran, N., Welander, P. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
Welander, P. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Y2E2 101
BIO 143 (section 1)
Evolution
Petrov, D., Rosenberg, N., Kang, J., López, E. 2015-2016 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Herrin T175
BIO 143 (section 1)
Evolution
Rosenberg, N., Kinsler, G., Armstrong, E., Petrov, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Schroeder, J. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
200-030
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
McFadden, T., Dirzo, R., Davis, C. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr115
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Arnoldi, N. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
200-030
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R., Arnoldi, N. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and evolution of animal behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
Thornt209
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:20pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr104
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 292
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
200-201
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
BIO 146 (section 1)
Population Studies
2016-2017 Winter
BIO 147 (section 1)
Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry (BIO 240, EARTHSYS 147, EARTHSYS 247)
Vitousek, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 148 (section 1)
The Cellular and Developmental Mechanisms Underlying Tissue and Organ Regeneration (BIO 248)
2019-2020 Autumn
BIO 149 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 249, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Heller, H., Joyce, D. 2016-2017 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
ScienceTeachingLearningCntr118
BIO 149 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 249, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Mourrain, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 150 (section 1)
Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
2019-2020 Spring
BIO 150 (section 1)
Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
Sapolsky, R., Bharadwaj, M., Connolly, C., Cussen, L., Gherardini, P., Hunter, L., Khan, T., Uyeda, M., Warden, C., Zhou, B. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
BIO 150 (section 4)
Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
Connolly, C. 2015-2016 Spring
Monday
5:30pm - 6:20pm
380-380X
BIO 150 (section 1)
Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
Sapolsky, R. 2016-2017 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 150 (section 1)
Human Behavioral Biology (HUMBIO 160)
Wienecke, C., Zhou, B., Targ, S., Lo, A., Sapolsky, R. 2017-2018 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 200
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2015-2016 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 434
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2016-2017 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 434
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC119
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 434
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (MCP 222)
Lewis, R. 2015-2016 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
420-371
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (CSB 222, MCP 222)
Teruel, M., Teruel, M. 2016-2017 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:30pm
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (CSB 222, MCP 222)
2017-2018 Autumn
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (CSB 222, MCP 222)
Teruel, M., Teruel, M., Teruel, M. 2017-2018 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (CSB 222, MCP 222)
2018-2019 Autumn
Beckman Center B100
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (CSB 222, MCP 222)
Lewis, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Beckman Center B100
BIO 152 (section 1)
Imaging: Biological Light Microscopy (MCP 222)
Lewis, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 153 (section 1)
Cellular Neuroscience: Cell Signaling and Behavior (PSYCH 120)
Lee, M., Wine, J. 2016-2017 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
420-041
BIO 153 (section 1)
Cellular Neuroscience: Cell Signaling and Behavior (PSYCH 120)
Tong, L., Wine, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
420-041

Pages