Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 199W (section 2)
Senior Honors Thesis: How to Effectively Write About Scientific Research
Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 199W (section 3)
Senior Honors Thesis: How to Effectively Write About Scientific Research
Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIO 200 (section 1)
Advance Molecular Biology: Epigenetics and Proteostasis (BIO 104)
Gozani, O., Frydman, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
STLC115
BIO 204 (section 1)
Neuroplasticity: From Synapses to Behavior
Ding, J., Chen, X. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIO 210 (section 1)
Chromatin Regulation of the Genome (BIO 110)
Morrison, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
STLC114
BIO 214 (section 1)
Advanced Cell Biology (BIOC 224, MCP 221)
Spudich, J., Ehrhardt, D., Brandman, O., Desai, T., Rohatgi, R., Jarosz, D., Li, L., Ting, A., Theriot, J., Kirkegaard, K., Pfeffer, S., Kopito, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 11:20am
BIO 222 (section 1)
Exploring Neural Circuits
Luo, L. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIO 223 (section 1)
Stochastic and Nonlinear Dynamics (APPPHYS 223, BIOE 213)
Fisher, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
120-414
BIO 226 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 126)
Schnitzer, M., Ganguli, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 102
BIO 227 (section 1)
Foundations of Community Ecology
Fukami, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
20-22K
BIO 230 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Immunology
Jones, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30am - 10:20am
Herrin T175
BIO 230A (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Immunology Literature Review
Jones, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
7:30pm - 8:20pm
STLC104
BIO 232 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 132, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
STLC104
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
380-380X
BIO 239 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 239 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
STLC118
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Petrov, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC105
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 12:20pm
STLC105
BIO 247 (section 1)
Genomic approaches to the study of human disease (GENE 247)
Pritchard, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC119
BIO 249 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 149, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Heller, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 251 (section 1)
Evolution by the numbers (APPPHYS 237)
Fisher, D. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Sequoia Hall 200
BIO 254 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology (NBIO 254)
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L., Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 258 (section 1)
Developmental Neurobiology (BIO 158)
McConnell, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Lathrop 282
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 272 (section 1)
Ecological Dynamics: Theory and Applications (BIO 172)
Tuljapurkar, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Green Earth Sciences150
BIO 274 (section 1)
Human Skeletal Anatomy (ANTHRO 175, ANTHRO 275, BIO 174, HUMBIO 180)
Klein, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
80-204
BIO 274S (section 1)
Hopkins Microbiology Course (BIOHOPK 274, CEE 274S, ESS 253S)
Spormann, A., Francis, C. 2018-2019 Summer
BIO 277 (section 1)
Plant Microbe Interaction (BIO 177)
Mudgett, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC119
BIO 282 (section 1)
Modeling Cultural Evolution (BIO 182)
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gates B8
BIO 287A (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Mathematical Evolutionary Biology
Rosenberg, N. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Green Earth Sciences131
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC118
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Feldman, J., Dixon, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
STLC119
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Feldman, J., Dixon, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
STLC114
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Feldman, J., Dixon, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
STLC114
BIO 302 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin T185
BIO 303 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 304 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 332 (section 1)
Evolutionary Genomics
Fraser, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:20am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 342 (section 1)
Plant Biology Seminar
Mudgett, M., Dinneny, J., Bergmann, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 342 (section 1)
Plant Biology Seminar
Mudgett, M., Dinneny, J., Bergmann, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
STLC118
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Spormann, A., Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Spormann, A., Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
STLC104
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 386 (section 1)
Conservation and Population Genomics
Palumbi, S., Hadly, E. 2018-2019 Autumn
Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC104
BIO 386 (section 1)
Conservation and Population Genomics
Palumbi, S., Hadly, E. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am

Pages