Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Titlesort descending Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 434
BIO 180 (section 1)
Microbial Physiology (EARTHSYS 255, ESS 255, GEOLSCI 233A)
Welander, P. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
Lathrop 299
BIO 62 (section 2)
Microbiology Experiments
Long, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 62 (section 1)
Microbiology Experiments
Long, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 282 (section 1)
Modeling Cultural Evolution (BIO 182)
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gates B8
BIO 182 (section 1)
Modeling Cultural Evolution (BIO 282)
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gates B8
BIO 134 (section 2)
Molecular and cellular analysis of mutant p53 in mammalian cells
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Thursday
9:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 134 (section 1)
Molecular and cellular analysis of mutant p53 in mammalian cells
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
9:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 230 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Immunology
Jones, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30am - 10:20am
Herrin T175
BIO 230A (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Immunology Literature Review
Jones, P. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
7:30pm - 8:20pm
STLC104
BIO 154 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
380-380C
BIO 254 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology (NBIO 254)
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L., Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Luo, L. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 28S (section 1)
Molecular Genetics and Biotechnology
Hsu, J. 2018-2019 Summer
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
2018-2019 Autumn
BIO 10SC (section 1)
Natural History, Marine Biology, and Research
Thompson, S. 2018-2019 Summer
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 12:20pm
BIO 133 (section 1)
Network analysis for community ecology and conservation research
Dirzo, R., Morrison, B. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Thornt210
BIO 204 (section 1)
Neuroplasticity: From Synapses to Behavior
Ding, J., Chen, X. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIO 84 (section 1)
Physiology
Khalfan, W., Heller, H., Dinneny, J., Sapolsky, R. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC111
BIO 342 (section 1)
Plant Biology Seminar
Mudgett, M., Dinneny, J., Bergmann, D. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 342 (section 1)
Plant Biology Seminar
Mudgett, M., Dinneny, J., Bergmann, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
BIO 277 (section 1)
Plant Microbe Interaction (BIO 177)
Mudgett, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC119
BIO 177 (section 1)
Plant Microbe Interaction (BIO 277)
Mudgett, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
STLC119
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 171 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 271, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 60 (section 1)
Problem solving in infectious disease
Mudgett, M., Fraser, H., Cyert, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 61 (section 1)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Stearns, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 61 (section 2)
Science as a Creative Process (APPPHYS 61)
Block, S., Stearns, T. 2018-2019 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC115
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2018-2019 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 199W (section 3)
Senior Honors Thesis: How to Effectively Write About Scientific Research
Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC104
BIO 199W (section 2)
Senior Honors Thesis: How to Effectively Write About Scientific Research
Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 199W (section 1)
Senior Honors Thesis: How to Effectively Write About Scientific Research
Kim, S. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday
9:30am - 11:20am
STLC104
BIO 197WA (section 1)
Senior Writing Project: The Personal Essay in Biology
Todhunter, A. 2018-2019 Winter
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Thornt209
BIO 197WA (section 1)
Senior Writing Project: The Personal Essay in Biology
Todhunter, A. 2018-2019 Spring
Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
260-012
BIO 12N (section 1)
Sensory Ecology of Marine Animals
Thompson, S. 2018-2019 Autumn
Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Gates100
BIO 223 (section 1)
Stochastic and Nonlinear Dynamics (APPPHYS 223, BIOE 213)
Fisher, D. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
Sequoia Hall 200
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Autumn
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC118
BIO 296 (section 1)
TA Training in Biology
Imam, J. 2018-2019 Spring
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 239 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 239 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 115)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
STLC118
BIO 115 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
BIO 115 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC104
BIO 109A (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Matus, O. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
BIO 109B (section 1)
The Human Genome and Disease: Genetic Diversity and Personalized Medicine (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R., Ghanta, D., Matus, O., Davis, R. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
BIO 249 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 149, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Heller, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 149 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 249, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Heller, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 140 (section 1)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S. 2018-2019 Spring
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Herrin T185
BIO 390 (section 1)
Topics in Biology
Heller, H. 2018-2019 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
STLC114

Pages