Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 86 (section 1)
Cell Biology
Feldman, J., Shen, K. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 89SI (section 1)
Evolutionary Medicine
Rosenberg, N. 2020-2021 Spring
Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
BIO 103 (section 1)
HUMAN AND PLANET HEALTH (BIO 203)
Burke, K., De Leo, G., Luby, S., Sokolow, S. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
BIO 103 (section 2)
HUMAN AND PLANET HEALTH (BIO 203)
Burke, K., De Leo, G., Luby, S., Knight, C. 2020-2021 Autumn
Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 105A (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105A)
Dirzo, R., Ramos, J., Walling, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 105B (section 1)
Ecology and Natural History of Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve (EARTHSYS 105B)
Dirzo, R., Ramos, J. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 109A (section 1)
Building Blocks for Chronic Disease (BIOC 109A, BIOC 209A, HUMBIO 158)
Heller, R., Davis, R. 2020-2021 Winter
Remote
BIO 109B (section 1)
Advances in Therapeutic Development: Neuronal Signaling and Immunology (BIOC 109B)
Heller, R. 2020-2021 Spring
BIO 110 (section 1)
The Chromatin-Regulated Genome (BIO 210)
Morrison, A. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
BIO 112 (section 1)
Human Physiology (HUMBIO 133)
Kao, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 113 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 244)
Shuldiner, E., Petrov, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 114 (section 1)
bioBUDS (Building Up Developing Scientists): Science In & Beyond the Lab
Hammond, T., Zhang, J., Nichols, E., Goolsby, B., Mollhoff, I., Schumer, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
BIO 114 (section 1)
bioBUDS (Building Up Developing Scientists): Science In & Beyond the Lab
Hammond, T., Zhang, J., Nichols, E., Goolsby, B., Mollhoff, I., Schumer, M. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
BIO 115 (section 1)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
BIO 115 (section 2)
The Hidden Kingdom - Evolution, Ecology and Diversity of Fungi (BIO 239)
Peay, K. 2020-2021 Winter
Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 117 (section 1)
Biology and Global Change (EARTHSYS 111, EARTHSYS 217, ESS 111)
Casciotti, K., Francisco, T., Saiz, G., Vitousek, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
BIO 121 (section 1)
ORNITHOLOGY (BIO 221)
Dirzo, R., McFadden, T., Pavan, L. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
BIO 126 (section 1)
Introduction to Biophysics (APPPHYS 205, BIO 226)
Schnitzer, M. 2020-2021 Spring
BIO 129 (section 1)
Fundamentals and Frontiers in Plant Biology (BIO 229)
Walbot, V., Rhee, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
BIO 130 (section 1)
Ecosystems of California (EARTHSYS 130A)
Field, C. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 136 (section 1)
Macroevolution (BIO 236, GEOLSCI 136, GEOLSCI 236)
Lowe, C., Payne, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
BIO 140 (section 1)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Remote
BIO 140 (section 2)
The Science of Extreme Life of the Sea
Palumbi, S. 2020-2021 Spring
Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
Remote
BIO 141 (section 1)
Biostatistics (STATS 141)
Dubey, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
8:30am - 9:50am
Remote
BIO 142 (section 1)
Molecular Geomicrobiology Laboratory (EARTHSYS 143, ESS 143, ESS 243)
2020-2021 Spring
BIO 144 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 234, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R. 2020-2021 Spring
Monday Friday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
BIO 145 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 245)
Gordon, D. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 146 (section 1)
Genes and Disease
Imam, J. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 148 (section 1)
Evolution of Terrestrial Ecosystems (BIO 228, EARTHSYS 128, GEOLSCI 128, GEOLSCI 228)
Boyce, C. 2020-2021 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
BIO 151 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday
2:30pm - 3:30pm
Remote
BIO 151 (section 2)
Mechanisms of Neuron Death
Sapolsky, R. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Remote
BIO 153 (section 1)
Cellular Neuroscience: Cell Signaling and Behavior (PSYCH 120)
Ludington, S., Yuan, J., Sims, A., Wine, J. 2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:30pm - 1:50pm
Remote
BIO 154 (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Neurobiology
Clandinin, T., Shen, K., Wang, D., Li, Z., Luo, L. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
BIO 155 (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology of Plants (BIO 255)
Dinneny, J. 2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 156 (section 1)
California Wildfires: Forest Fire Ecology, Management, and Policy
Smith, J. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 158 (section 1)
Developmental Neurobiology (BIO 258)
Huckins, G., Gingrich, E., Nichols, E., McConnell, S. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:00pm - 2:20pm
Remote
BIO 160 (section 1)
Developmental Biology
Red-Horse, K. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:00am - 11:00am
Remote
BIO 161 (section 1)
Organismal Biology Lab
O'Connell, L. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday
12:00pm - 3:00pm
Remote
BIO 162 (section 1)
Mechanisms of Tissue Regeneration
Simon, M. 2020-2021 Spring
Remote
BIO 168 (section 1)
Explorations in Stem Cell Biology
Imam, J., You, C. 2020-2021 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 171 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 271, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 173 (section 1)
Chemical Biology
Dixon, S. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 174 (section 1)
Human Skeletal Anatomy (ANTHRO 175, ANTHRO 275, BIO 274, HUMBIO 180)
Klein, R. 2020-2021 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 178 (section 1)
Microbiology Literature (BIO 278)
Long, S. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30am - 9:30am
Remote
BIO 179 (section 1)
Integrated Valuation of Ecosystem Services and Tradeoffs (BIO 279)
Daily, G., Avila, L., Wolny, S., Nathan, N. 2020-2021 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:50pm
Remote
BIO 180 (section 1)
Microbial Physiology (EARTHSYS 255, ESS 255, GEOLSCI 233A)
Zhao, D., Welander, P. 2020-2021 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
BIO 182 (section 1)
Modeling Cultural Evolution (BIO 282)
Feldman, M. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 187 (section 1)
Mathematical Population Biology (CME 187)
Rosenberg, N. 2020-2021 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Remote
BIO 196A (section 1)
Biology Senior Reflection
Todhunter, A., McConnell, S. 2020-2021 Autumn
Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote
BIO 196B (section 1)
Biology Senior Reflection
Todhunter, A., McConnell, S. 2020-2021 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 12:30pm
Remote

Pages