Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Important note

Many of our courses are offered every other year. Please check Explore Courses or talk to the Biology Student Services Officer to learn more about which courses are offered on an alternate-year schedule.

Title Instructor(s) Quarter Day, Time, Location
BIO 230A (section 1)
Molecular and Cellular Immunology Literature Review
Jones, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
7:30pm - 8:20pm
160-B40
BIO 231 (section 1)
Structural Equation Modeling for Ecologists
Miller, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
STLC119
BIO 232 (section 1)
Advanced Imaging Lab in Biophysics (APPPHYS 232, BIO 132, BIOPHYS 232, GENE 232)
Block, S., Ehrhardt, D., Greenleaf, W., Schnitzer, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
SpilkerEng&AppliedSci143
BIO 234 (section 1)
Conservation Biology: A Latin American Perspective (BIO 144, HUMBIO 112)
Dirzo, R. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Friday
3:30pm - 4:20pm
BIO 238 (section 1)
Ecosystem Services: Frontiers in the Science of Valuing Nature (BIO 138, EARTHSYS 139, EARTHSYS 239)
Daily, G., Powell, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
110-101
BIO 240 (section 1)
Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry (BIO 147, EARTHSYS 147, EARTHSYS 247)
Vitousek, P. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Green Earth Sciences150
BIO 244 (section 1)
Fundamentals of Molecular Evolution (BIO 113)
Petrov, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 245 (section 1)
Ecology and Evolution of Animal Behavior (BIO 145)
Gordon, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 10:20am
STLC105
BIO 247 (section 1)
Genomic approaches to the study of human disease (GENE 247)
Pritchard, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Thornt210
BIO 248 (section 1)
The Cellular and Developmental Mechanisms Underlying Tissue and Organ Regeneration (BIO 148)
Dinneny, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
BIO 249 (section 1)
The Neurobiology of Sleep (BIO 149, HUMBIO 161)
Zeitzer, J., Mourrain, P., Heller, H. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
BIO 251 (section 1)
Quantitative Evolutionary Dynamics and Genomics (APPPHYS 237)
Good, B. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Clark Center S361
BIO 255 (section 1)
Cell and Developmental Biology of Plants (BIO 155)
Dinneny, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
240-110
BIO 267 (section 1)
Molecular Mechanisms of Neurodegenerative Disease (GENE 267, NENS 267)
Gitler, A., Wang, X., Kopito, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center 103
BIO 268 (section 1)
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods for Genomics (BIOMEDIN 245, CS 373, GENE 245, STATS 345)
Tang, H. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
BIO 271 (section 1)
Principles of Cell Cycle Control (BIO 171, CSB 271)
Skotheim, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 272 (section 1)
Ecological Dynamics: Theory and Applications (BIO 172)
Tuljapurkar, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
60-109
BIO 273A (section 1)
Environmental Microbiology I (CEE 274A, CHEMENG 174, CHEMENG 274)
Spormann, A., Loppinet, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
Y2E2 111
BIO 273B (section 1)
Microbial Bioenergy Systems (CEE 274B, CHEMENG 456)
Spormann, A., Ruth, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 274 (section 1)
Human Skeletal Anatomy (ANTHRO 175, ANTHRO 275, BIO 174, HUMBIO 180)
Klein, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
60-109
BIO 276 (section 1)
The Developmental Basis of Animal Body Plan Evolution (BIO 176)
Lowe, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
STLC104
BIO 278 (section 1)
Microbiology Literature (BIO 178)
Long, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday Wednesday Friday
8:30am - 9:20am
BIO 279 (section 1)
Integrated Valuation of Ecosystem Services and Tradeoffs
Daily, G. 2019-2020 Winter
Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
BIO 283 (section 1)
Theoretical Population Genetics (BIO 183)
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
80-115
BIO 287A (section 1)
Advanced Topics in Mathematical Evolutionary Biology
Rosenberg, N. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
STLC119
BIO 294 (section 1)
Cellular Biophysics (APPPHYS 294, BIOPHYS 294)
Fisher, D. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Sequoia Hall 200
BIO 296 (section 1)
Teaching and Learning in Biology
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 296 (section 1)
Teaching and Learning in Biology
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 296 (section 1)
Teaching and Learning in Biology
Imam, J. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
10:30am - 12:20pm
STLC104
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Stearns, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Thursday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
Gilbert Biological Science 117
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Stearns, T. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
STLC114
BIO 301 (section 1)
Frontiers in Biology
Stearns, T. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
STLC114
BIO 302 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
110-114
BIO 303 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
2019-2020 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
STLC104
BIO 304 (section 1)
Current Topics and Concepts in Population Biology, Ecology, and Evolution
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Herrin 423
BIO 313 (section 1)
Ethics in the Anthropocene
Greenbaum, G., Hadly, E. 2019-2020 Spring
BIO 329 (section 1)
Matrix Methods for Dynamic Models and Data Analysis
Tuljapurkar, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday
10:30am - 11:50am
STLC114
BIO 342 (section 1)
Plant Biology Seminar
Mudgett, M., Dinneny, J., Bergmann, D. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Departmental Room
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Spormann, A., Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Clark Center S361
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Spormann, A., Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2019-2020 Winter
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Clark Center S361
BIO 346 (section 1)
Advanced Seminar on Prokaryotic Molecular Biology (CSB 346, GENE 346)
Spormann, A., Jarosz, D., Bhatt, A., Long, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Monday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Clark Center S361
BIO 380 (section 1)
Career Exploration and Planning
Rhee, S. 2019-2020 Spring
Thursday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
STLC104
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Winter
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
Hewlett Teaching Center Rm 101
BIO 383 (section 1)
Seminar in Population Genetics
Feldman, M. 2019-2020 Spring
Friday
12:30pm - 1:20pm
BIO 390 (section 1)
Topics in Biology
Fernald, R. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
STLC114
BIO 459 (section 1)
Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences (BIOC 459, BIOE 459, CHEM 459, CHEMENG 459, PSYCH 459)
Robertson, C., Huber, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
BIO 459 (section 1)
Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences (BIOC 459, BIOE 459, CHEM 459, CHEMENG 459, PSYCH 459)
Robertson, C., Huber, C. 2019-2020 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm
300-303
BIO 459 (section 1)
Frontiers in Interdisciplinary Biosciences (BIOC 459, BIOE 459, CHEM 459, CHEMENG 459, PSYCH 459)
Robertson, C., Huber, C. 2019-2020 Spring
Tuesday Thursday
4:00pm - 5:00pm

Pages