Student Awards

Each year, several outstanding Biology students receive departmental awards of recognition. Following are the current and past award recipients.

Undergraduate Awards

Stephen Fox Award
This is awarded to the most outstanding undergraduate in Biology. The Stephen Fox Memorial Fund was established as a memorial to Stephen Fox, a Stanford student studying biology and music.

2021 - Jiwoo Lee
2020 - Sani Eskinazi and Rebecca Nelson
2019 - Dylan MacArthur-Waltz
2018 - Johannah Farner
2017 - Samantha Hoffman
2016 - Taylor Daniel Skokan
2015  - Candice Jeehae Kim
2014 - Seth David Judson
2013 - Allan Quang Phan
2012 - Michael Hsiu Liu

Lauren D. Weinstein Award
Lauren D. Weinstein Award This is awarded to an outstanding undergraduate researcher or instructor who exhibits the dedication to life and science education exemplified by Lauren Weinstein, Class of '88.

2021 - Rishabh Kapoor 
2020 - Ashwin Reddy
2017 - Nicolas Herrera Crosta
2014 - Katherine Grace Nabel
2012 - Jessica Chang

Angela Lee Undergraduate Research Award
This award recognizes the most outstanding poster presented at the annual Achauer Undergraduate Honors Symposium. It honors Dr. Angela Lee Riepel's dedication to undergraduates pursuing research and honors in biology.

2021 - Sarah Ludington 
2020 - Spencer Robinson 
2019 - Akshay Jaggi
2018 - Alan Yinong Wei
2017 - Melodyanne Cheng
2016 - Lorenzo Gonzalez
2015 - Laura Langdeau Cussen
2014 - Michaela Isabelle Soriano
2013 - Phi Nguyen Minh Luong
2012 - Erica Nicole Silva

Graduate Awards

Frances Lou Kallman Award
This is awarded to a female graduate student in recognition of special excellence in coursework, teaching and/or research.

2021 - Kaitlin Ching
2020 - Callie Chappell 
2019 - Laura Bogar
2018 - Natalie H. N. Low
2017 - Hannah Kim Frank
2016 - Pengpeng Li
2015 - Rachel Egger
2014 - Amanda Amodeo and Holly Moeller
2013 - Chelsea L. Wood
2012 - Kristy Jean Kroeker

Samuel Karlin Prize in Mathematical Biology
Given to the graduate student whose dissertation reaches the highest standard of Mathematical Biology, this award honors Professor Samuel Karlin of Stanford's Department of Mathematics.

In observance of his 70th birthday, his students produced a book on Mathematical Biology, and the royalties from that book accumulate to provide this prize.

2021 - Richard Grewelle 
2019 - Rohan Mehta
2018 - Alison Feder
2017 - Amy Goldberg
2016 - Michael "Doc" Edge
2015 - Allison Rhines
2014 - Ethan Jewett
2013 - Julie Marie Granka
2010 - Jeremy Van Cleve

Charles Yanofsky Prize in Molecular Biology
This goes to the most outstanding graduate student working in the field of molecular biology. It honors Professor Charles Yanofsky of the Department of Biology.

2021 - Devin King
2020 - Yanniv Dorone 
2019 - Pin-Joe Ko
2018 - Devon Chandler-Brown
2017 - Katherine Solari
2016 - Alex Wilkinson
2015 - William Stork

Teaching Awards

Norman K. Wessells Award
This is awarded to an outstanding undergraduate or graduate course/teaching assistant.

2021 - Tyler McFadden
2020 - Kaleda Denton
2019 - Stephanie Caty
2018 - Claire Baumer and Caroline Daws
2017 - John Schroeder
2016 - Devin King
2015 - Alexis Mychajliw
2013 - Jeremy Hsu
2012 - Emily Abrash and Irene Onyeneho
2011 - Matthew Leo Knope and Nina Ly

2021 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Egor Alimpiev 
  • Ellie Armstrong
  • Shalmali Bane
  • Sani Eskinazi
  • Luisa Genes
  • Maurice Goodman
  • Billie Goolsby
  • Taylar Hammond
  • Christopher Knight
  • Julie Ko
  • Yash Pershad
  • Carin Ragland
  • Evan Saldivar
  • Daniel Shaykevich
  • Chris You
  • Junqin Zhu
2020 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Javier Blanco Portillo
  • Kaleda Denton 
  • Lindsay Filgas
  • Ben Moran
  • Veronica Pagowski
  • Emily Shuldiner
  • Brian Smith
  • Chris (Dong Shin) You
2019 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • David Armenta
  • Devin Bradburn
  • Stephanie Caty
  • Callie Chappell
  • Lisa Couper
  • Max Czapanskiy
  • Caroline Daws
  • Kaleda Denton
  • Anne Duncan
  • Emily Ebel
  • James Fahlbusch
  • Jessica Foret
  • Joel Francis
  • Hannah Fung
  • Maurice Goodman
  • Avery Hill
  • Kate Lagerstrom
  • Beth Morrison
  • Victor Naturale
  • Lucas Pavan
  • Anay Reddy
  • Gabriel Smith
  • Dirk Spencer
  • Magdalena Warren
  • Carl Wienecke
2018 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Aurora Alvarez-Buylla
  • David Armenta
  • Claire Baumer
  • Shi-An Chen
  • Kaitlin Ching
  • Glade Dlott
  • Raymond Futia
  • Richard Grewelle
  • Grant Kinsler
  • Michelle Pang
  • Anay Reddy
  • Gabriel Smith
  • Jeffrey Smith
  • Eirini Tsekitsidou
  • Mike Van
  • Ka Man Wong
  • Lucy Xu
  • Bright Zhou
2017 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Daniel Berenson
  • Allison Brown
  • Paul Bump
  • Julio Flores Servin
  • Giovanni Forcina
  • Naomi Genuth
  • Nicolas Herrera Crosta
  • Sean Hunter
  • Alex Lindqwister
  • Kelly Markle
  • Nicole Nova
  • Delaney Sullivan
  • Shizuka Yamada
2016 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Claire Baumer
  • Laura Bogar
  • Haley Brogan
  • Kaitlin Ching
  • Rachel Crane
  • Glade Dlott
  • Emily Ebel
  • Shein Ei Cho
  • Yan Gong
  • Fiorella Grandi
  • Laura Hunter
  • Alex Lindqwister
  • Sarah Lindsay
  • Vincent Masto
  • Ying Sun
2015 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Hokyung "Kay" Chung
  • Emily Ebel
  • Alison Feder
  • Daniel Friedman
  • Naomi Genuth
  • Emily Glassberg
  • Laura Hunter
  • Rohan Mehta
  • Beth Morrison
  • Alexis Mychajliw
  • Taylor Skokan
2014 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Nathan Barnett
  • Sean Beckwith
  • Devon Chandler-Brown
  • Jae Chung
  • Elizabeth Freeman
  • Jonathan Kang
  • Rick Kim
  • Jessica Martin
  • Rachel Pedreira
  • Elan Portner
  • Neil Robbins
  • Ben Seligman
  • Laughing Bear Torrez Dulgeroff
  • Brad Turnwald
  • Mark Wieland
2013 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Biafra Ahanonu
  • Sean Beckwith
  • Tamaki Bieri
  • Jae Chung
  • David Constant
  • Olga Cormier
  • Hannah Frank
  • Rajiv McCoy
  • Juliana Matos
2012 Excellence in Teaching Awards
These are awarded to superb undergraduate and graduate course/teaching assistants.
  • Cecil Benitez
  • Michael Bramson
  • David Constant
  • Jeremy Hsu
  • Lisa Kurtz
  • Diana LaScala-Gruenewald
  • Heather Machado
  • Trevor Martin
  • Rajiv McCoy
  • Michael McLaren
  • William Stork
  • Brandon Weissbourd
  • William White